Previous award winners

Congratulations to our winners and highly commends in the Fleet Safety Awards 2017:

20170928BRAKE 008 cropped

Company Driver Safety Award (small fleet), sponsored by FleetMaster

  • Abbvie
  • Carey Worldwide Chauffeured Services
  • Iron Mountain
  • Jet Plant Hire Ltd.
  • National Vehicle Distribution Ltd.
  • Taylor Made Joinery Interiors Ltd.

Winner: National Vehicle Distribution Ltd.

Highly commended: Jet Plant Hire Ltd. & Taylor Made Joinery Ltd.

Company Driver Safety Award (medium fleet), sponsored by FleetMaster

  • Bibby Distribution
  • FedEx
  • Gateshead Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • Novus
  • Reynolds

Winner: Bibby Distribution
Highly commended: Gateshead Council, Glasgow City Council

Company Driver Safety Award (large fleet), sponsored by FleetMaster

  • Anglian Water
  • Atos
  • British Gas
  • Kelly Group
  • Skanska
  • SSE
  • telent Technology Services Ltd

Winner: British Gas
Highly commended: Kelly Group, Skanska

Eco Fleet Award, sponsored by Telogis

  • Bibby Distribution
  • CNG Fuels
  • Gateshead Council
  • Lightfoot
  • VolkerRail

Winner: Gateshead Council
Highly commended: Bibby Distribution

Dr Will Murray Award for Analysis and Action, sponsored by eDriving Fleet

  • Balfour Beatty
  • FM Conway Ltd.
  • Iron Mountain
  • Jacobs
  • Morrison Utility Services
  • Pollock (scotrans) Ltd.
  • Royal Mail
  • telent Technology Services Ltd

Winner: FM Conway Ltd
Highly commended: Balfour Beatty, Jacobs, telent Technology Services Ltd.

Fleet Safety Innovation Award, sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  • Auto Windscreens
  • Carillion
  • Clearview Intelligence
  • Freight Transport Association
  • Intelligent Telematics
  • McGee
  • ProVision
  • Reflex Vans
  • Renault Trucks

Winner: Carillion
Highly commended: Clearview Intelligence, Freight Transport Association, Reflex Vans

Fleet Safety Partnership Award, sponsored by TTC Group

  • Anglian Water and Ctrack
  • Aster Group
  • British Gas and Fleetmaster
  • Glasgow City Council and Gallagher Bassett
  • Phillips 66 Limited
  • Pollock (scotrans) Ltd.
  • telent Technology Services Ltd. and Lex Autolease

Winner: British Gas and Fleetmaster
Highly commended: Anglian Water and Ctrack, telent Technology Services Ltd. and Lex Autolease

Fleet Safety Product Award, sponsored by QBE

  • British Gas
  • Checked Safe
  • DriverFocus
  • r2c Online
  • Reflex Vans
  • Renault Trucks

Winner: Reflex Vans
Highly commended:  DriverFocus, Renault Trucks

Fleet Safety Product Award (in-vehicle technology), sponsored by QBE

  • BigChange
  • Lightfoot
  • Mobileye
  • ProVision
  • Safet Shield Systems
  • SmartWitness EMEA Ltd.
  • Teletrac Navman
  • VisionTrack

Winner: Safety Shield Systems
Highly commended: BigChange, Lightfoot, Teletrac Navman

 Road Safety in the Community Award, sponsored by Ocado

  • Agro Merchants Lurgan - Sawyers Transport
  • Conquip Engineering Group
  • Co-op Insurance
  • Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS)
  • Licence Bureau
  • Stephensons Solicitors LLP

Winner: Stephensons Solicitors LLP
Highly commended: Co-op Insurance, FORS

Global Road Safety Award, sponsored by Intelligent Telematics

  • Iron Mountain
  • Johnson & Johnson
  • Kunhadi
  • Mobileye

Winner: Johnson & Johnson
Highly commended: Iron Mountain

Safe Vehicles Award, sponsored by Checkpoint

  • FCA Group (Alpha Romeo)
  • Instarmac
  • Jet Plant Hire Ltd
  • Morrison Utility Services
  • Reynolds
  • Skanska

Winner: Morrison Utility Services
Highly commended: Reynolds, Skanska

Road Risk Manager of the Year Award, sponsored by Licence Bureau

  • Richard Green (Anglian Water)
  • James Mitchell (Arriva)
  • Robert Lindsay (Balfour Beatty)
  • Rory Morgan (Iron Mountain)
  • Andrew Drewary (Owens Group UK Ltd.)
  • Mark Bromhall (Royal Mail Group)
  • Alison Moriarty (Skanska)

Winner: Rory Morgan, Iron Mountain
Highly commended: Mark Bromhall, Royal Mail Group

Kevin Storey Award for Outstanding Commitment to Road Safety, sponsored by Arriva

Winner: Dr Will Murray